Charlesbridge Authors & Illustrators

Many biographies, interviews, and high quality photos are available for Charlesbridge authors (A) and illustrators (I).

This list is organized alphabetically by last name:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

Alma Flor Ada (A)

Sean Addy (I)

Jan Adkins (A)

Danny Adlerman (A)

Kim Adlerman (I)

Maya Ajmera (A)

Jeff Albrecht Studios (I)

Peter Alderman (A)

Nancy Kelly Allen (A)

Clementina Almeida (A)

Brandon Amancio (A)

Mary Jo Amani (A)

Mehrdohkt Amini (I)

George Ancona (Photographer)

T. Neill Anderson (A)

Margot Apple (A/I)

Joe Archer (A)

Micha Archer (I)

Harold Arlen (Lyrics/Composer)

Caroline Arnold (A)

Marsha Diane Arnold (A)

Dianna Hutts Aston (A)

Mark Astrella (I)

Jim Averbeck (A/I)

Kate Aver Avraham (A)

Stephen Axelsen (I)

Lourdes Ayala (A)

Elana Azose (A)

 

(back to top)


B

Patricia Baehr (A)

James Balkovek (I)

Cheryl Bardoe (A)

Vicky Barker (I)

Catherine Barr (A)

Tracy Barrett (A)

Ann Barrow (I)

Linda J. Barth (A)

Chris Barton (A)

Donna Bateman (A)

Teresa Bateman (A)

Fiona Bayrock (A)

Rosalind Beardshaw (I)

Clare Beaton (A/I)

Shonto Begay (I)

Laura Lee Benson (A)

Sam Bellotto Jr. (A)

Renné Benoit (I)

Shennen Bersani (I)

David Biedrzycki (A/I)

Rob Bierregaard (A)

Susan Blackaby (A)

Katherine Blanc (A)

Gladys S. Blizzard (A)

Rob Bolster (I)

Rebecca Bond (I)

Rocio Bonilla (A/I)

Rosalinde Bonnet (I)

Kristine Bowe (A)

Tim Bowers (I)

Mary Bowman-Kruhm (C.W. Bowie) (A)

Wade Bradford (A)

Sarah Brannen (I)

Vanessa Brantley-Newton (I)

Leslie Braunstein (A)

Cathy Breisacher (A)

Jeannie Brett (A/I)

Robin Brickman (I)

Alice Brière-Haquet (A)

Marlene Targ Brill (A)

Stephanie Brockway (A)

Isabella Brooklyn (A)

Susie Brooks (A)

Craig Brown (A/I)

Don Brown (A/I)

Jordan D. Brown (A)

Dominique Browning (A)

Katherine Brown-Wing (I)

JaNay Brown-Wood (I)

Joshua S. Brunet (I)

Leslie Bulion (A)

Eve Bunting (A)

Loree Griffin Burns (A)

Priscilla Burris (I)

Robert Burleigh (A)

Elizabeth Buttler (I)

 

(back to top)


C

Ana Palmero Cáceres (A/I)

Pam Calvert (A)

Janis Campbell (A)

F. Isabel Campoy (A)

Kelly Carey (A)

Paul Carrick (I)

Lewis Carroll (A)

Michael Carroll (I)

John Carrozza (I)

Brian Cassie (A)

Wendy Caszatt-Allen (A)

Shannon Cartwright (I)

Anna Harwell Celenza (A)

Irene Chan (I)

Tami Charles (A)

Michael Chesworth (I)

Cynthia Chin-Lee (A)

David Clark (I)

Eric H. Cline (A)

J. C. Coates (A/I)

Stephanie Fizer Coleman (I)

Sneed B. Collard III (A)

Judy Collins (Performer)

Carolyn Conahan (I)

Lynette R. Cook (I)

Abby Cooper (A)

Dawn Cooper (I)

Mary K. Corcoran (A)

David Hyde Costello (A/I)

Marjorie Cowley (A)

Steve Cox (I)

Jennifer Tarr Coyne (A)

Caroline Craig (A)

Bob Crelin (A)

Phil Cummings (A)

Michael Currinder (A)

Lynn Curlee (A/I)

Doug Cushman (A)

Dawn Cusick (A)

Michelle Cusolito (A)

Adam Cvijanovic (I)

Jef Czekaj (I)

 

(back to top)


D

Michael J. Daley (A)

Julie Danneberg (A)

Christopher Danielson (A)

Christine Davenier (I)

Andy Robert Davies (I)

Stephen Davies (A)

Nancy Davis (I)

Larry Day (I)

Nancy Raines Day (A)

Carolyn DeCristofano (A)

Yvonne Wakim Dennis (A)

Sally Derby (A)

Elise Hofer Derstine (A)

Bianca Diaz (I)

David Diaz (I)

Erin Dionne (A)

Christina Dobson (A)

David Dobson (A)

Frank W. Dormer (I)

Mike Downs (A)

Adam Doyle (I)

Victoria Dunning (A)

Julia Durango (A)

 

(back to top)


E

Susan Eaddy (A)

Kin Eagle (A)

Jeffrey Ebbeler (I)

Debby Dahl Edwardson (A)

Edward Einhorn (A)

Lehla Eldridge (I)

Jan Davey Ellis (I)

Susan Middleton Elya (A)

Julie Ellis (A)

Michael Emberley (I)

Kate Endle (I)

Patrick Endres (I)

Pau Estrada (I)

Leslie Evans (I)

Marilyn Grohoske Evans (A)

 

(back to top)


F

Margery Facklam (A)

Jacqueline Farmer (A)

Alexander Farquharson (I)

Matt Faulkner (I)

Tracey Fern (A)

J. J. Ferrer (A)

Beth Fielding (A)

Marty Rhodes Figley (A)

Dawn Fitzgerald (A)

Karen C. Fox (A)

Gillian Flint (I)

Nancy Bo Flood (A)

Mary Ann Fraser (A/I)

Laura Freeman (I)

Joanne Friar (I)

Robin Friedman (A)

Raphaële Frier (I)

Kathleen Cheney Fritz (I)

Aurélia Fronty (I)

 

(back to top)


G

Andrea Gabriel (A/I)

Susan Gal (I)

Kate Garchinksy (I)

Sammie Garnett (A)

Roland Garrigue (I)

Wayne Geehan (I)

Carole Gerber (A)

Rebecca Gibbon (I)

Rob Gilbert (I)

Shelley Gill (A)

Barbara Diamond Goldin (A)

Judy Goldman (A)

Debbie Gonzales (A)

Laura Gonzalez (A)

Emily Goodman (A)

Scott Goto (A/I)

Robbin Gourley (I)

Chad Gowey (I)

Cynthia Grady (A)

Lois Grambling (A)

Sarah Grant (I)

Rita Gray (A)

Eden Greenberg (A)

Susan Greenelsh (I)

Nicole Groeneweg (A)

Jewel Grutman (A)

Nicole Gsell (I)

Rebecca Guay (I)

Karla Gudeon (I)

Adam Gustavson (I)

 

(back to top)


H

Erin Hagar (A)

Rudi Haig (A)

Paul Halpern (A)

Megan Halsey (I)

Catherine Ham (A)

Ellen Harasimowicz (I)

E.Y. Harburg (Lyrics/Composer)

Leigh Harline (A)

David Harrison (A)

Katherine B. Hauth (A)

Justina Chen Headley (A)

Nanette Heffernan (A)

Caitlin Heimerl (I)

Ruth Hearson (I)

Kathryn Heling (A)

Deborah Hembrook (A)

Leeza Hernandez (I)

Jen Hill (I)

Rachel Himes (A/I)

John Himmelman (A/I)

Gareth Hinds (I)

Amiko Hirao (I)

Arlene Hirschfelder (A)

Jamie Hogan (I)

David Hohn (I)

Matthew Holmes (I)

Christa Holtei (A)

Hillary Homzie (A)

Lee Bennett Hopkins (A)

Jackie Mims Hopkins (A)

Paul Hoppe (I)

Emily Horn (A)

Phyllis Hornung (I)

Chris Hsu (I)

Amy Huntington (I)

 

(back to top)


I

Margarita Isona-Rodriguez (A)

John D. Ivanko (A)

 

(back to top)


J

Ellen Jackson (A)

Laura Jacques (I)

Steve Jenkins (A)

Pamela Johnson (I)

Terry Lynn Johnson (A)

Tony Johnston (A)

Jacqueline Jules (A)

 

(back to top)


K

Jennifer Wolf Kam (A)

Vlasta van Kampen (I)

Paige Keiser (I)

Mai S. Kemble (I)

Sylvie Kantorovitz (A/I)

Gideon Kendall (I)

Kristin Kest (I)

Violet Kim (I)

Sheila Kinkade (A)

JoAnn E. Kitchel (I)

Bob Kolar (I)

Deborah Kops (A)

Paul Kratter (A/I)

Katya Krenina (I)

Virginia Kroll (A)

Dennis Kunkel (I)

Judi Kurjian (A)

 

(back to top)


L

Nathaniel Lachenmeyer (A)

London Ladd (I)

Megan Dowd Lambert (A)

Jessica Lanan (I)

Elaine Landau (A)

Leo Landry (A/I)

Kimberly Lane (A)

Glenna Lang (A/I)

Giles Laroche (I)

Jeanette Larson (A)

Kathryn Lasky (A)

Michael Lauritano (I)

Pearl Law (I)

Susan Lendroth (A)

Tom Leonard (A)

Frané Lessac (I)

Haude Levesque, Ph.D. (I)

Anne Margaret Lewis (A)

Larit Levy (A)

J. Patrick Lewis (A)

Bruno Liance (I)

Brian Lies (I)

Kay Life (I)

Grace Lin (A/I)

Dan Lipow (Photographer)

Elaine Little (Photographer)

Christine Liu-Perkins (A)

Rich Lo (A)

Kenny Loggins (A)

Lynette Long (A)

Sylvia Long (I)

Rafael López (I)

Angeline Sparagna LoPresti (A)

Natalie Dias Lorenzi (A)

Judy Love (I)

Darrin Lunde (A)

Bao Luu (I)

 

(back to top)


M

Brownie Macintosh (A)

P.I. Maltbie (A)

Oriol Malet (I)

Keith Mallett (I)

Sandra Markle (A)

Alan Marks (I)

Russell Martin (A)

Bill Martin Jr (A)

Susan Martineau (A)

Claudia Guadalupe Martínez (A)

Trish Marx (A)

Ralph Masiello (A/I)

Prue Mason (A)

Gay Matthaei (A)

Christina Matula (A)

Eric Mayost (A)

Ron Mazellan (I)

Frank Mazzola, Jr. (A/I)

Ann McCallum (A)

Margaret McCartney (I)

Michael McCurdy (A/I)

Alice B. McGinty (A)

Barbara Barbieri McGrath (A)

Anik McGrory (I)

Ranida McKneally (A)

Anna McQuinn (A)

Frank N. McMillan III (A)

David McPhail (A/I)

Linda McReynolds (A)

Mary Kate Mellow (A)

Bob Merrill (A)

Eileen R. Meyer (A)

Richard Michelson (A)

C.M. Millen (A)

Heather Lynn Miller (A)

Wendell Minor (I)

Vali Mintzi (I)

Hazel Mitchell (I)

Lori Mitchell (A/I)

Daniel Miyares (I)

Julia Moberg (A)

Maria Mola (I)

Heather L Montgomery (A)

Clement C. Moore (A)

Cyd Moore (I)

Suzanne Morris (A/I)

Sharon Morrisette (A)

Diane C. Mullen (A/I)

Kelly Murphy (I)

Stuart J. Murphy (A)

Katy Muzik (A)

 

(back to top)


N

Magda Nakassis (A)

Joshua Nash (I)

National Wildlife Federation (A)

Yevgenia Nayberg (A/I)

James M. Needham (I)

Jonathan Nelson (I)

Cindy Neuschwander (A)

Lesléa Newman (A)

Lydia Nibley (A)

Tim Nihoff (I)

Marc Tyler Nobleman (A)

Jack Norworth (A)

Charles Nurnberg (A)

 

(back to top)


O

Anne Sibley O'Brien (A/I)

Patrick O'Brien (A/I)

Perry Edmond O'Brien (A)

Kevin O'Malley (A)

Wendie Old (C.W. Bowie) (A)

Jules Older (A)

Philomena O'Neill (I)

Ryan O'Rourke (I)

Randy Osofsky (A)

Joanne O'Sullivan (A)

Kelsey Oseid (I)

Anthony Owsley (I)

 

(back to top)


P

PaleoJoe (A)

Jerry Pallotta (A)

Linda Sue Park (A)

Dorothy Hinshaw Patent (A)

Jean L.S. Patrick (A)

Annie Patterson (I)

Paweł Pawlak (I)

Tom Paxton (A)

Phyllis Hornung Peacock (I)

Carrie A Pearson (A)

Marshall Peck III (I)

Jane Ann Peddicord (A)

Kathleen T. Pelley (A)

Daniel Pennington (A)

Mitali Perkins (A)

Tony Persani (I)

Peter, Paul And Mary (Performers)

Mary Peterson (I)

Leah Pileggi (A)

Annette Bay Pimentel (A)

Andrew Plant (I)

Lynn Plourde (A)

Cynthia Pon (A)

Wendy Popko (I)

Alice Potter (I)

Patricia Hruby Powell (A)

Christine Joy Pratt (I)

Ariela Pshednovek (A)

Eric Puybaret (I)

Franck Prévot (A)

 

(back to top)


Q

 

(back to top)


R

Bob Raczka (A)

Gerda Raidt (A)

Sue Ramá (I)

Jeanie Franz Ransom (A)

Chris Raschka (A)

Deborah Kogan Ray (I)

Michael J. Regan (A)

Jennifer Black Reinhardt (I)

Joanne Anderson Reisberg (A)

Kristen Remenar (A)

Gloria Respress-Churchwell (A)

Aaron Reynolds (A)

Paul A. Reynolds (A/I)

Peter H. Reynolds (A/I)

Joe Rhatigan (A)

R. Sarah Richardson (A)

Lori Ries (A)

Don Robb (A)

Peter Robertshaw (A)

Jennifer Rofé (A)

Marie-Sabine Roger (A)

Melissa Roske (A)

James Haywood Rolling, Jr., Ed. D. (A)

Michael Rothman (I)

Katherine Roundtree (I)

Jill Rubalcaba (A)

Susan Goldman Rubin (A)

Paolo Rui (I)

Elizabeth Rusch (A)

Pam Muñoz Ryan (A)

Iris Van Rynbach (A/I)

 

(back to top)


S

Laura Purdie Salas (A)

Carmen Saldaña (I)

Stephanie Salomon (A)

Barney Saltzberg (A/I)

John M. Samson (A)

Michael Sampson (A)

Anita Sanchez (A)

Phyllis V. Saroff (I)

April Pulley Sayre (A)

Elaine Scott (A)

Michelle Schaub (A)

Marc Scheff (I)

Lisa Kahn Schnell (A)

Caitlin Seal (A)

Marc Sedaka (A)

Neil Sedaka (Performer)

Kathryn Selbert (A/I)

Ellen B. Senisi (A/Photographer)

Sebastià Serra (I)

Lyn Severance (I)

J. H. Shapiro (A)

Karen Jo Shapiro (A)

Brian Shaw (I)

David Sheldon (A/I)

John Shelley (I)

Kathryn Shoemaker (I)

Ana Camila Silva (I)

Karol Ruth Silverstein (A)

Steven J. Simmons (A)

Carly Simon (Performer)

Marilyn Singer (A)

Alexandra Siy (A)

Suzanne Slade (A)

David Michael Slater (A)

Anne Smith (I)

Jane Petrlik Smolik (A)

Anne Sol (Photographer)

Mika Song (I)

Traci Sorell (A)

Craig J. Spearing (I)

Ruth Spiro (A)

Heidi E. Y. Stemple (A)

Don Stewart (I)

Edgar Stewart (I)

Melissa Stewart (A)

Terry Stickels (A)

Fred Stillwell (A)

Catherine Stock (I)

Stephen Stone (I)

Susanne Strasser (A/I)

Sam Streed (A/I)

Anastasia Suen (A)

Dr. Kathy Sullivan (A)

Jane Sutcliffe (A)

Owen Swan (I)

Susan Swan (I)

Jennifer Swanson (A)

Stephen R. Swinburne (A)

Dave Szalay (I)

 

(back to top)


T

Nancy María Grande Tabor (A/I)

Nicole Tadgell (I)

Peggy Tagel (I)

Rose Ann Tahe (A)

Don Tate (I)

Ty Templeton (I)

Julie Thompson (A)

Sarah L. Thomson (A)

Fredrick H. Thury (A)

Teri Terry (A)

Phyllis Limbacher Tildes (A/I)

Jeffrey Stewart Timmins (I)

Deborah Tobola (A)

Duncan Tonatiuh (I)

Iza Trapani (A/I)

Linda Trice (A)

Stephanie Troeller (A)

Michael O. Tunnell (A)

Pamela S. Turner (A)

 

(back to top)


U

Catherine Urdahl (A)

 

(back to top)


V

Samantha R. Vamos (A)

Fabricio VandenBroeck (I)

Mitch Vane (I)

Susan VanHecke (A)

Carmella Van Vleet (A)

Émilie Vast (A/I)

Anna Rhesa Versola (A)

Oriol Vidal (I)

 

(back to top)


W

Ginger Wadsworth (A)

David Wagner (I)

Neil Waldman (I)

Ned Washington (A)

Doug Wechsler (A)

Marit Weisenberg (A)

Gregory Wenzel (A/I)

Jodi Wheeler-Toppen (A)

Rozanne Lanczak Williams (A)

Fred Willingham (I)

Diane Willow (A)

Anne Wilson (I)

Andrea Wisnewski (I)

Alan Witschonke (I)

Barry Wittenstein (A)

Ellen Wittlinger (A)

Sallie Wolf (A)

Janet S. Wong (A)

Nicole Wong (I)

HP Wood (A)

Susan Wood (A)

Reagan Word (I)

Alexandra Wright (A)

Jessica Noelani Wright (A)

Patricia J. Wynne (I)

 

(back to top)


X

 

(back to top)


Y

Thomas F. Yezerski (I)

Natasha Yim (A)

Jane Yolen (A)

Allen Young (A)

Adrienne Yorinks (A/I)

 

(back to top)


Z

Wade Zahares (I)

Jane Breskin Zalben (A)

Qing Zhuang (I)

Charlotte Zolotow (A)

Grace Zong (I)

 

(back to top)